Privacy Policy

My website is getting a makeover. This page has not yet received its new look. It shouldn’t be too long.

Graham

CHIRON! THE BUSINESS DOCTOR’S™ PRIVACY & SECURITY POLICY

Your privacy is protected by my security:
your security is protected by my privacy.

Privacy Policy and Security Policy: Processes and Procedures

Hello, I’m Graham Segal and you are now in my webpage where I describe the privacy policy and security policy I have imposed to protect your confidential and sensitive information. First, let me explain who I am. I am an independent, Australian, sole-proprietor small and mid-size business consultant. I trade under the name of Chiron! the business doctor.™. Why Chiron, I hear you ask? The answer is set out elsewhere in my website. Please check it out after you acquaint yourself with my privacy policy and security policy.

Allaying fears, reservations or misgivings. As a small businessperson myself, I know how cautious I am personally about who has access to my confidential and sensitive information. This caution is substantially accentuated or heightened when I correspond through the internet and surf through the World Wide Web. Consequently, through the privacy policy and security policy I have set out in this webpage, I hope to allay any fears, reservations or misgivings you may have about visiting my website.

Enjoy your visit here. My website is content rich, particularly if you are a company looking for equity capital to expand into new services, new products or new markets; or an entrepreneur with a new product or service that requires capital for commercialisation and marketing. So, by giving you reassurance that your confidential and sensitive information will be well protected and kept secure, I trust that you will enjoy your visit here.

Business focus. During your visit here, you will notice that I provide a wide range of functional activities to help my clients. However, you will also notice that the primary focus of my activities is the raising of equity capital for clients through the venture capital market, sometimes referred to as the private equities market

Beware the dark side of the venture capital industry

Beware the dark side. The venture capital market, with its emphasis on raising funds for business development and expansion purposes, is unfortunately a magnet for crooks, cheats, swindlers and scammers. Both companies looking for equity capital and investors looking for opportunities with growth companies are fair game for these unscrupulous, deceitful and cunning criminals. These crooks, cheats, swindlers and scammers do not really care who the targets are, as long as they can score a mark.

Always be on your guard. It’s companies like yours that are often the mark; so you must be continually on guard at all times to ensure that you do not fall victim to these con-men and con-women. I have come face-to-face with some of these crooks, cheats, swindlers and scammers during my equity raising work for clients, so I can speak with some knowledge of the way that they try to worm their way into the confidence of companies and investors.

Strong commitment to privacy. Because of the nature of my consultancy work and my face-to-face experience with these crooks, cheats, swindlers and scammers, I have probably developed a much higher appreciation for privacy and security issues. Consequently, I am strongly committed to protecting the privacy of personal and business information collected from you during the course of our business relationship. These privacy and security policies, which apply only to this website, will explain why and how I collect information from you when you visit my website.

Trust & confidence. I therefore publish these privacy and security policies to earn your trust and confidence while you are here. In particular, I want you to know that I am not in the business of selling, renting or trading email address lists or telephone numbers with third parties for marketing and sales purposes.

Within that framework, my privacy and security standards cover:

  • the reasons why and when I request specific information,
  • what I intend to use the information for,
  • who I may disclose the information to,
  • under what special or limited conditions the information may be disclosed to others, and
  • how I keep it secure.

Internet technologies are evolving rapidly. Accordingly, my privacy and security policies may be subject to periodic change, in many cases for reasons beyond my control. I therefore have to reserve the right to amend these privacy and security policies from time to time without notice and without notification of any reasons for such amendment. You are bound by any such amendments and you should therefore regularly review this webpage to acquaint yourself with any amendments that vary these privacy and security policies.

Your use of the website after the posting of amendments to these privacy and security policies will constitute your acceptance of the amended privacy and security policies.

Please Note: if you do not accept or agree to the terms of the privacy policy and security policy processes and procedures as set out in this webpage, you must exit from this site immediately.

Definitions

For the purposes of this privacy policy and security policy statement, the following definitions apply:

Personal information. Personal information means any information that may be used to identify you, such as your name, phone/fax numbers, email address, mailing address, and (within our website) your user name, password and sensitive information such as your bank details, credit card or debit card numbers.

Business information. Business information means any information that may be used to identify your company, such as your company’s name, ABN, ACN, company directors, chief executive and company secretary. Business information will also include the company’s contact details including phone/fax numbers, email addresses and mailing addresses and (within our website) your company’s user name, password and sensitive information such as your company’s bank details, credit cards or debit cards numbers.

Children and Privacy

This website does not offer information intended to attract children. I do not and will not knowingly solicit personal information from children, who are defined as persons under the age of 18 years.

Your Privacy

a. I am bound by the national privacy principles that form part of the Australian Government’s Privacy Act. Respect for your privacy forms part of the ongoing trust I wish to develop with you.

b. What personal information do I keep? In general, you can browse my website without giving me any personal information. However, from time to time I will post sensitive or confidential information that will not be able to be openly accessed by everyone. This sensitive or confidential information will be posted on the website only for the benefit of persons who have registered as bone fide clients of mine. Access to this sensitive and confidential information is therefore restricted. To register, you will need to submit certain information that will be retained within my records. Registration is free. Please note that there are a number of registration opportunities in the website that can be accessed on different webpages for different purposes.

c. Information collected by Chiron! the business doctor.™ web servers. I am sure that you would be very surprised if I didn’t analyse traffic to my website in order to understand my visitors’ needs and to continually improve my website for them. When you visit my website, my web servers will make a record of your visit, and the visits of others, and log the following information for statistical analysis or system administration purposes:

  • your Internet Protocol (IP) address and/or fully qualified domain name)
  • the date and time of your visits
  • your location
  • the entry pages that you used at each visit and the order of pages subsequently viewed
  • the particular website pages that you accessed and the files you downloaded on each visit to the site
  • the navigation path that you followed on each visit to the site
  • the exit pages that you used at each visit
  • how long you stayed in the site at each visit and how long you stayed in each page visited
  • what pages you bookmarked
  • details of your repeat visits to the website and webpages
  • if you followed a link to the website (e.g. from a search engine), the name of the previous web page and the name of the websites you visited.
  • the type and version of your web browser (e.g. MS Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, etc).
  • the name of your operating system (e.g. Windows XP, Windows 7, Linux, etc).
  • the protocols used (e.g. http, https, ftp, etc).
  • your computer screen resolution
  • your computer colour capability
  • your computer’s java support
  • visitor statistics generally: unique visitors, new visitors, frequent visitors, motivated visitors, new visitor
  • second visits, visit frequency
  • referral pages and keywords
  • page statistics generally: popular pages, unpopular pages, page views per visit, page views per first visit
  • page stickiness.

d. Search terms. Search terms that you use when you search my website are collected for statistical analysis, so as to understand what users are looking for on my website and to improve the services and products that I provides.

e. Cookies 1. A cookie is a small text file containing information that a website transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record-keeping purposes. Cookies allow my Webmaster to analyse my site’s traffic patterns and to provide a user-friendly member registration and log-in process. A cookie will not give me access to your computer or to information beyond what you provide during registration on my site. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies; consult your browser’s manual or online help if you want information on restricting or disabling the browser’s handling of cookies. If you disable cookies, you can still view the publicly available information on my website, but you will not be able to view the restricted access pages of my website. If you are using a shared computer and you have cookies turned on, be sure to log off when you finish.

f. Cookies 2. The Chiron! the business doctor.™ web servers generate a single cookie which is used to let me know who you are, so I can provide services to you based on your account information and to keep track of the Chiron! the business doctor.™ web pages that you visit while you are using my website. The Chiron! the business doctor.™ cookie contains an organisation identity number, user type, group identity number (if necessary), user identity number and the browser session identity number. Your web browser therefore must have cookies enabled for you to be able to use the Chiron! the business doctor.™ website.

g. What information is collected by others? When you look at the Chiron! the business doctor.™ website, my Internet Service Provider (ISP) and my website host company (WHC) may also make a record of your visit and collect some or all of the same or similar information as I do. This is normal for most websites.

h. Cookies 2. I may, from time to time, work with a third party service that collects anonymous traffic data about my website from traffic referred to my website by external search engines. This third party may use cookies and other anonymous identifiers and may create anonymous profiles associated with cookies or other anonymous identifiers, but will not associate any data gathered with any personally identifying information from any source. When you follow a link from the Chiron! the business doctor.™ website to a third-party website, that website may also make a record of your visit and collect some or all of the same or similar information as I do.

i. My website does not presently use third-party advertising companies/agencies for advertisements, promotions or other marketing information. We may or may not continue to do this in the future.

j. The information collected by any of the third parties referred to above is not subject to this privacy and security policy. I have no control over these third parties and am not otherwise associated with them in any way. Consequently:

  • I have no knowledge of their privacy and security policies and procedures,
  • I do not accept any responsibility for the implementation of their privacy and security policies, and
  • I do not accept any responsibility for the information collection practices of these third parties.

k. Use. What do I use this personal information for? The personal information from clients that I record and maintain is kept for the following purposes:

  • to send you correspondence, newsletters and other information in relation to the functional activities provided by Chiron! the business doctor.™,
  • for internal management, accounting and administrative purposes,
  • to protect both you and I from fraud or other criminal activity,
  • to help me to identify other services or products that might be beneficial or useful to you, and to inform you about them, and
  • to inform you about updates or changes to the functional activities presently supplied by Chiron! the business doctor.™.

l. Third parties and your personal information. I will not provide third parties with, or provide third parties with access to, any personal or business information that has been collected about you or your company. Exceptions may occur where:

  • I believe in good faith that you consented to the information being passed to a third party,
  • a government law enforcement agency, or a government anti-corruption agency or a government taxation or excise agency, exercising legal authority, directs me to provide access to the information sought,
  • a court of competent jurisdiction directs that I must permit certain designated persons to have access to the information sought within safeguards or limitations specified by the court,
  • an authorised officer of your company, or your auditor, directs me to provide access to the information,
  • such action is necessary to protect and defend my rights or property, including this website,
  • such action is necessary to enforce this agreement with you, and
  • such action is necessary in emergent circumstances to protect personal safety or the public safety.

m. I may disclose anonymous, aggregated, statistical information related to general site usage by our clients to third parties such as advertisers, promoters and partners. In that situation, no names of clients or their details will be included in the information being passed to the third party.

n. Affiliate marketing programs. I may from time to time participate in affiliate marketing programs with selected organisations. These organisations will independently track referrals from the sites and in many cases employ ‘cookies’ to efficiently monitor the effectiveness of their services. You should also be aware that participating affiliates in marketing programs (including Chiron! the business doctor.™) may receive a commission for any purchases you may make on the sites to which they link.

Right of Access

a. You have a right to access the personal information stored about you, and to be made aware of the way that I manage the personal information held. If you find that this information is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, then I will correct it on your advice.

b. If you wish to access your information, or have any concerns about my handling procedures, please email my Webmaster.

Privacy & Security Complaints Procedures

a. No unauthorised access, All reasonable precautions will be taken to prevent unauthorised access to any personal or business information entrusted to me. If you feel, or become aware that a breach of my privacy policy or security policy may have occurred, I would ask you to initiate the Privacy Breach Procedure. This Privacy Breach Procedure has been established to provide you with a mechanism for reporting and resolving privacy and security breaches.

b. Procedure. To initiate the Privacy Breach Procedure, I ask that in the first instance, you to urgently telephone me on (+61) 0404 631 230, and follow up the telephone call by submitting a Privacy Breach Notice to my Webmaster.

c. Identity verification. Of course, before I can take any expeditious action to resolve the breach you are notifying, I will need to immediately verify your identity. After all, you would not want me to disclose sensitive information about you in a response to a Policy Breach Notice from a person who at this point in the process is actually unknown to me, although such person is using an email address known to be yours and representing himself or herself as being you. To this end, please include in your Policy Breach Notice the following information:

  • your name,
  • your date of birth,
  • your city,
  • your telephone number so I can contact you directly, and
  • full details as to why you think a privacy breach has occurred.

d. This information is necessary if I am to properly examine the circumstances of the alleged breach and subsequently resolve the matter satisfactorily. On receipt of the Privacy Breach Notice, I will:

  • acknowledge your correspondence receipt,
  • try to provide a substantive response to the Privacy Breach Notice within two weeks,
  • keep you informed of progress if the matter you raise is complex, requiring detailed investigation, and
  • provide you with details of the name and contact details of the person responsible for resolving the matter.

e. Investigation. In the investigation of an alleged privacy breach, certain personally identifiable information such as your name and email address may need to be shared with a third party. Please be advised that this personally identifiable information will only be shared with a third party if you provide express written permission for such action. You may withhold this permission at your discretion of course, but if you do, this may affect my ability to successfully resolve the matters raised in your Privacy Breach Notice. Any contact information that you provide through the Privacy Breach Notice is entirely at your discretion and will not be used for any purpose other than to investigate and respond to your Privacy Breach Notice.

How Your Information is Protected

a. To protect the privacy of your information, I monitor compliance with the various privacy obligations imposed on me by law as well as those that I voluntarily undertake.

b. Whenever you pay for services or products from my website, principally through PayPal, a Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol will encrypt the information.

c. In the future, access to parts of the website may be password protected. Online access to your personal information will be protected by a registered username and password, which must be provided before you can gain access to your information. You should remember that it is your responsibility to keep your username and password secret so that they cannot be used by anyone else.

d. All collected information is stored on a separate and remote server. This information can only be accessed by you and by my authorised staff.

Option of Anonymity

National privacy principles provide you with the option to remain anonymous whenever it is lawful and practicable to do so. Consequently, it is possible for you to browse my website to a limited extent without providing any personally identifying information.

Disclaimer

a. No warranties. The materials in this website are provided ‘as is’ and without warranties of any kind, either express or implied. To the fullest extent permissible pursuant to applicable law, I disclaim all warranties, express or implied, including, but not limited to, implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose. I do not warrant that the functions contained in the website materials will be uninterrupted or error-free, that defects will be corrected, or that this website or the server that makes it available are free of viruses or other harmful components.

b. No representations. I do not warrant or make any representations regarding the use or the results of the use of the materials in this website in terms of their correctness, accuracy, reliability, or otherwise. You (and not me) assume the entire cost of all necessary servicing, repair, or correction. Applicable law may not allow the exclusion of implied warranties, so the above exclusion may not apply to you.

Limitation of Liability

Under no circumstances, including but not limited to negligence, shall I be liable for any special or consequential damages that result from the use of, or the inability to use, the materials in this website, even if I or my officers, employees, advisers, agents, affiliates and authorised representatives have been advised of the possibility of such damages. Applicable law may not allow the limitation or exclusion of liability or incidental or consequential damages, so the above limitation or exclusion may not apply to you. In no event shall I have a total liability to you for all damages, losses, and causes of action whether in contract, tort (including, but not limited to, negligence), or otherwise exceed the amount paid by you, if any, for accessing this website.

Applicable Law

a. The laws of the State of Queensland and the Commonwealth of Australia, without giving effect to any principles of conflicts of law, shall construe and govern the terms of this policy and security statement. You agree to file any action at law or in equity arising out of or relating to these privacy and security terms only in a court of competent jurisdiction located within the local government jurisdictional area of the Council of the City of Brisbane, Queensland, Australia. You hereby consent and submit to the personal jurisdiction of such courts for the purposes of litigating any such action.

b. If any provision of these terms shall be unlawful, void, or for any reason unenforceable, then that provision shall be deemed severable from these terms and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining provisions. This is the entire agreement between us relating to the subject matter herein.

c. As stated above, I reserve the right to amend these privacy and security policies from time to time without notice and without notification of any reasons for such amendment. You are bound by any such amendments and you should therefore regularly review this page to acquaint yourself with any amendments that vary my privacy and security policies. Any changes to my privacy and security policies will be posted on this page.

Feedback, comments and random thoughts

If you have any questions, complaints or wish to provide some feedback concerning these privacy and security policies or my information collection practices, or you simply wish to make some random comments concerning these privacy and security policies, please contact my Webmaster.

Yours sincerely,

Graham  Segal

Chiron! the business doctor.™ ... relieves business pain!™ 

.

Contact Information:

© Graham Segal, Author. March 2013. All Rights Reserved

Creative Commons Licence:

Creative Commons License

This website and the associated webpages content are produced by Graham Segal trading as Chiron! the business doctor.™. They are licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Unported License based on Graham's work at http://chironthebusinessdoctor.com.

This webpage was last reviewed/updated on 8 April 2013.

return to top of page